competitions‎ > ‎

teams of four championship

Marie Johnson Trophy

Club Teams of Four Championship

A single-session event for teams of four, with each match score converted to Victory Points.

The Marie Johnson Trophy is presented to the team with the best score.

Marie Johnson emigrated to Australia in later years to live with her daughter.


Recent result shown below

Winners

Year Winner
2017-18 John Rallison, Michael Bond, Ken Riley, Penny Riley
2016-17
Alan Shillitoe, David Kendrick, Paul Barden, Jon Cooke
2015-16 Alan Sparkes, Eric Campbell, Nadia Stelmashenko, Victor Milman
2014-15 Competition not held
2013-14 Mike Seaver, Simon Barb, JulianWightwick, John Liebeschuetz
2012-13 Jon Cooke, Paul Barden, David Kendrick, Liz Kendrick
2011-12 Simon Stokes, Verity Joubert, Vin Vachher, Trevor McCann
2010-11 Rod Oakford, Sue Oakford, Mike Seaver, Julian Wightwick
2009-10 Rod Oakford, Sue Oakford, Mike Seaver, Peter Bhagat
2008-09 Eryl Howard, Eric Campbell, Victor Milman, Jason Cheung
2007-08 Iain Watson, Alex Green, Mike Seaver, Peter Morgan
2006-07 David Carmichael, William Tunstall-Pedoe, Dominic Clark, Roger Courtney
2005-06 David Carmichael, William Tunstall-Pedoe, Robin Cambery, Roger Courtney
2004-05 Eryl Howard, Eric Campbell, Nadia Stelmashenko, Victor Milman
2003-04 Don McFarlane, Rod Oakford, Clive Stops, Dave Harrison
2002-03 Victor Milman, Nadia Stelmashenko, Rod Oakford, Sue Oakford
2001-02 Gareth Birdsall, T.Kenny, D.Elstein, James Martin (?)
2000-01 Sonia Zakrzewska, Gareth Birdsall, Ian Greig, Hiroshi Kaku
1999-00 Chris Jagger, Julian Wightwick, Catherine Jagger, John Young
1998-99 Sonia Zakrzewski, Ian Greig, Daniel Faber, Gareth Birdsall
1997-98 M.Atherton, A.Johannsson, S.T.Siklos, J.Deacon
1996-97 J.Wightwick, S.T.Siklos, M.Atherton, G.O.Roberts
1995-96 M.Atherton, A.Johannsson, S.T.Siklos, J.Wightwick
1994-95 M.Atherton, G.Hazel, A.Johannsson, T.Townsend
1993-94 J.Cooke, F.Hinden, J.Mestel, T.Townsend
1992-93 K.Ashoo, J.Foster, Mrs.C.Kirkby, J O'Connor
1991-92 P.Barden, J.Mestel, c.Jagger, P.Wood
1990-91 P.Wood, J.Allerton, J.Mestel, P.Barden
1989-90 T.Pal, B.Last, A.Schechter, E.Zivtens
1988-89 Mrs.A.How, R.Collis, A.M.McBryde, P.Morgan
1987-88 Mrs.C.Kirkby, Mrs.V.Lax, S.Siklos, J.Turner
1986-87 Dr.D.Talbot, Dr.K.Talbot, A.Schechter, J.Wightwick
1985-86 D.Harrison, A.Johannsson, S.T.Siklos, D.A.Hough
1984-85 Mr.& Mrs.P.Burrows, Dr.M.Hamblin, J.Hobson
1983-84 Mr.& Mrs.P.Burrows, D.Kendrick, F.Warren
1982-83 F.G.Hill, O.S.Williams, R.Plumley, A.Schecter
1981-82 R.M.Cradock, R.Collis, Mrs.J.Tulloch, M.H.Tedham
1980-81 Mr.& Mrs.G.E.Jacobs, Mrs.C.Kirkby, R.N.Speller,
1979-80 A.Johannsson, W.E.Lee, S.A.Young, D.Scott-Jones
1978-79 A.Clark, A.Johannsson, M.Randolph, D.Scott-Jones
1977-78 M.Atherton, J.Ward, J.Leeming, Dr.M.Strong
1976-77 Mr.& Mrs.J.Ward, Dr.M.Strong, J.R.Leeming
1975-76 Mrs.V.G.Farrer, Mrs.M.Kay, Mrs.V.Partridge, Mrs.A.C.Nicholson
1974-75 V.G.Farrer, M.Kay, D.Harrison, C.J.Worsley
1973-74 A.G.Oram, M. Pamplin, A.J.Mann, O.S.Williams

Result: